Legislature(2003 - 2004)
[…] clarification as to evident partiality we find in                                                                        
     neutral arbitrators.                                                                                                       
                                                                                                                                
REPRESENTATIVE  GRUENBERG said  that  he's noticed  approximately                                                               
three or four  differences.  He read from AS  09.43.120, which in                                                               
part says:   "the court  shall vacate an  award if ...  (2) there                                                               
was evident  partiality by an  arbitrator appointed as  a neutral                                                               
...."  He then  read from HB 83, page 12,  lines 16-17:  "evident