Legislature(2003 - 2004)
[…] REPRESENTATIVE GRUENBERG,  returning to the issue  of grounds for                                                               
vacating the  award, referred to page  12 of HB 83,  lines 26-28,                                                               
which read, "(5) there was  not an agreement to arbitrate, unless                                                               
the  person participated  in the  arbitration proceeding  without                                                               
raising the  objection under AS  09.43.420(c) not later  than the                                                               
beginning of  the arbitration hearing".   He noted  that [current                                                               
AS 09.43.120(a)(5)]  reads:  "there was  no arbitration agreement                                                               
and the issue  was not adversely determined  in proceedings under                                                               
AS  09.43.020   and  the  party   did  not  participate   in  the                                                               
arbitration  hearing without  raising the  objection".   He asked                                                               
whether the additional  wording of "not later  than the beginning